Menu


10% off ALL products on email signup

Weisshorn

Overview

Elevation:
4,506m / 14,783ft
Prominence:
1,235m / 4,051ft
Mountain Range:
Pennine Alps
Continent:
Europe
Country:
Switzerland
First ascent:
1861
Also known as:
Corno Bianco
Skip to: Location

Description

The Weisshorn is considered by many to be the most beautiful mountain in Switzerland and the broader Alps. Its summit is a pyramid with three ridges and is higher in elevation than the Matterhorn.

More on Weisshorn: Google Search More Images

Leave a comment

Comments are subject to moderation.