Menu


10% off ALL products on email signup

Tre Cime di Lavaredo

Overview

Elevation:
2,999m / 9,839ft
Prominence:
568m / 1,863ft
Mountain Range:
Dolomites
Continent:
Europe
Country:
Italy
First ascent:
1869
Also known as:
Drei Zinnen
Skip to: Location

Description

Missing the 3,000m mark by a mere metre, the Tre Cime di Lavaredo is a signature Dolomite mountain group. It has a number of peaks within the group, the highest being the Cima Grande di Lavaredo (2,999m). The other main peaks are Cima Ovest di Lavaredo (2,973m), Cima Piccola di Lavaredo (2,857m), Punta di Frida (2,792m) and Cima Piccolissima di Lavaredo (2,700m). Despite the name meaning 'Three Peaks of Lavaredo', there are therefore officially more than this.

More on Tre Cime di Lavaredo: Google Search More Images

Leave a comment

Comments are subject to moderation.