Menu


10% off ALL products on email signup

Spitzkoppe

Overview

Elevation:
1,728m / 5,669ft
Continent:
Africa
Country:
Namibia
First ascent:
1904
Also known as:
Matterhorn of Namibia, Spitzkop
Skip to: Location

Description

Also known as 'The Matterhorn of Namibia', Spitkoppe is a highly technical climb located in the Namib desert. Its name is German and translates to 'Pointed Dome', with Namibia previously being German South-West Africa prior to the First World War. Bushmen artwork can be seen painted on rock in the Spitzkoppe area. 

More on Spitzkoppe: Google Search More Images

Leave a comment

Comments are subject to moderation.