Menu


10% off ALL products on email signup

Sorapiss

Overview

Elevation:
3,205m / 10,515ft
Prominence:
1,085m / 3,559ft
Mountain Range:
Dolomites
Continent:
Europe
Country:
Italy
Also known as:
Punta Sorapis, sorapis
Skip to: Location

Description

Sorapiss (or Punta Sorapis) is a 3,205m mountain in the Dolomite range, southeast of Cortina d'Ampezzo. The area is a popular hiking destination, passing Lago di Sorapiss (Lake Sorapiss), though the summit itself is relatively rarely climbed. Around 5km southeast of the summit lies Antelao (3,264m), the highest mountain in the eastern Dolomites.

More on Sorapiss: Google Search More Images

Leave a comment

Comments are subject to moderation.