Menu


10% off ALL products on email signup

Sassongher

Overview

Elevation:
2,665m / 8,743ft
Prominence:
230m / 754ft
Mountain Range:
Dolomites
Continent:
Europe
Country:
Italy
Also known as:
Sass Songher
Skip to: Location

Description

Part of the Puez-Geisler group, Sassongher offers superb 360° panoramic views of the different Dolomite groups from its summit, including Langkofel, Civetta, Marmolada and Monte Pelmo. The climb is partially secured with cables, and takes approximately 4.5 hours for the average climber to reach the summit.

More on Sassongher: Google Search More Images

Leave a comment

Comments are subject to moderation.