Menu


10% off ALL products on email signup

Rainier

Overview

Elevation:
4,392m / 14,409ft
Prominence:
4,027m / 13,211ft
Continent:
North America
Country:
United States
First ascent:
1870
Also known as:
Tacoma, Tahoma
Skip to: Location

Description

Mount Rainier, the centrepiece of Rainier National Park, is the highest mountain in the US state of Washington. It is considered at high probability of eruption, and therefore is considered one of the most dangerous volcanoes in the world. It is highly visible from Seattle, and often features in photographs of the city, lying just under 100km south-southeast of it.

More on Rainier: Google Search More Images

Leave a comment

Comments are subject to moderation.