Menu


10% off ALL products on email signup

Peralba

Overview

Elevation:
2,694m / 8,838ft
Prominence:
725m / 2,378ft
Mountain Range:
Central Eastern Alps
Continent:
Europe
Country:
Italy
Also known as:
Hochweißstein
Skip to: Location

Description

Peralba is an Italian peak in the Carnic Alps, only half a kilometre from the Austrian border. There are two mountain huts near Peralba, from both of which the peak can be climbed in around two hours. To the north (in Austria) lies the Hochweißsteinhütte, whilst in the south-east (Italy) lies the Rifugio Calvi. The peak was said to have been a strategically important peak in the First World War due to its prominence over the surrounding area, with remnants still visible today including caves and a fort. 

More on Peralba: Google Search More Images

Leave a comment

Comments are subject to moderation.