Menu


10% off ALL products on email signup

Oldenhorn

Overview

Elevation:
3,122m / 10,242ft
Prominence:
295m / 967ft
Mountain Range:
Bernese Alps
Continent:
Europe
Country:
Switzerland
First ascent:
1811
Also known as:
Becca d'Audon, Oldehore
Skip to: Location

Description

The Oldenhorn (also known as the Becca d’Audon) is a peak in the western Bernese Alps.  The summit is typically approached via the east ridge, which is a relatively easy approach. The rock is said to be generally poor quality for climbing from some of the other directions.

More on Oldenhorn: Google Search More Images

Leave a comment

Comments are subject to moderation.