Menu


10% off ALL products on email signup

Nuptse

Overview

Elevation:
7,861m / 25,790ft
Prominence:
319m / 1,046ft
Mountain Range:
Himalayas
Continent:
Asia
Country:
Nepal
First ascent:
1961
Also known as:
Nubtse
Skip to: Location

Description

Nuptse (or Nubtse) lies just two kilometres southwest of Everest and two kilometres west of Lhotse. The name Nubtse means 'West Peak' in Tibetan. Its main (and highest) peak is Nubtse I, which has seen relatively few ascents versus its neighbouring summits.

Leave a comment

Comments are subject to moderation.