Menu


10% off ALL products on email signup

Mount St. Helens

Overview

Elevation:
2,549m / 8,362ft
Prominence:
1,404m / 4,606ft
Mountain Range:
Cascades
Continent:
North America
Country:
United States
Also known as:
Lawetlat'la
Skip to: Location

Description

Famous for its eruption in 1980, the deadliest and most economically damaging in US history, Mount Saint Helens is a 2,549m active stratovolcano in the state of Washington. The summit takes its English name from British diplomat Lord St Helens, a friend of explorer George Vancouver who made a survey of the area in the late 18th century. 

More on Mount St. Helens: Google Search More Images

Leave a comment

Comments are subject to moderation.