Menu


10% off ALL products on email signup

Mount Adams

Overview

Elevation:
3,743m / 12,280ft
Prominence:
2,474m / 8,116ft
Mountain Range:
Cascades
Continent:
North America
Country:
United States
First ascent:
1854
Also known as:
Klickitat, Pahto
Skip to: Location

Description

Mount Adams is the second-highest mountain in the US state of Washington, after Mount Rainier. It is classified as a potentially active volcano, named after the second president of the United States, John Adams. It lies 80km south of Mount Rainier and 60km east of Mount St. Helens. It is also the third highest volcano in the Cascades range. The most popular route to the summit is via the South Spur. 

More on Mount Adams: Google Search More Images

Leave a comment

Comments are subject to moderation.