Menu


10% off ALL products on email signup

Monte Viso

Overview

Elevation:
3,841m / 12,601ft
Prominence:
2,062m / 6,765ft
Mountain Range:
Cottian Alps
Continent:
Europe
Country:
Italy
First ascent:
1861
Also known as:
Monviso
Skip to: Location

Description

Monte Viso (or Monviso) is a stand-alone mountain in the Cottian Alps in Italy, just over a kilometre southeast of the border with France. It is known as 'The Stone King' in Italy, and has significant prominence which makes it visible from afar. Its highest peak is Punta Trieste, on the southern side, with a separate lower peak being the Punta Nizza. The peak lies in the Monviso National Park, with the Queyras Natural Park close-by on the French side. It is said that Viso was once believed to be the highest mountain in the Alps, and was also the inspiration for the Paramount logo.

More on Monte Viso: Google Search More Images

Leave a comment

Comments are subject to moderation.