Menu


10% off ALL products on email signup

Mont Blanc

Overview

Elevation:
4,808m / 15,774ft
Prominence:
4,696m / 15,406ft
Mountain Range:
Graian Alps
Continent:
Europe
Countries:
France, Italy
First ascent:
1786
Also known as:
Monte Bianco

Description

Mont Blanc, or Monte Bianco, is the highest mountain in Western Europe and the Alps. It is accessible via Chamonix.

Routes

There are a number of routes to climb Mont Blanc. The most common is from the French (Chamonix) side, via the Goûter route. The highest risk part to this is crossing the Grand Couloir, known also as the Death Couloir, a 1,000m drop bowling alley where melting ice from above drops drops rock at high speed. Accidents either involve getting hit by rock or by being distracted by this and losing footing and falling down the couloir. This is higher risk on warmer days when the ice melts faster, if you are able to cross whilst temperatures are still sub-freezing then it is more likely to be crossable, though it does With one of the highest accident rates in all of the Alps. 

 

 

 

Accommodation

Goûter hut (Refuge du Goûter) is at 3,815m.

 

More on Mont Blanc: Google Search More Images

Leave a comment

Comments are subject to moderation.