Menu


10% off ALL products on email signup

Marmolada

Overview

Elevation:
3,343m / 10,967ft
Prominence:
2,131m / 6,991ft
Mountain Range:
Dolomites
Continent:
Europe
Country:
Italy
First ascent:
1864
Also known as:
Queen of the Dolomites
Skip to: Location

Description

Dubbed 'The Queen of the Dolomites', Marmolada is the highest mountain mountain in the Dolomites and is located near the centre of the range. It therefore a very well-known summit in the area, and from the summit climbers can see all of the various mountain groups within the range. As a group itself, the highest peak of Marmolada is also known as 'Punta Penia'. Its other peaks are Punta Rocca (3,309m), Punta Ombretta (3,230m), Monte Serata (3,069m) and Pizzo Serauta (3,035m). The next highest in the Dolomites is Antelao ('King of the Dolomites'), at 3,264m. 

More on Marmolada: Google Search More Images

Leave a comment

Comments are subject to moderation.