Menu


10% off ALL products on email signup

Lyskamm

Overview

Elevation:
4,527m / 14,852ft
Prominence:
376m / 1,233ft
Mountain Range:
Pennine Alps
Continent:
Europe
Countries:
Italy, Switzerland
First ascent:
1861
Also known as:
Menschenfresser, Silberbast
Skip to: Location

Description

Lyksamm consists of a 5km ridge with two peaks. It has the nickname 'Menschenfresser', which translates to 'Man Eater' due to the number of climbers that have fallen to their death from the many cornices along the ridge of the mountain.

More on Lyskamm: Google Search More Images

Leave a comment

Comments are subject to moderation.