Menu


10% off ALL products on email signup

Kumbhakarna

Overview

Elevation:
7,710m / 25,295ft
Prominence:
1,035m / 3,395ft
Mountain Range:
Himalayas
Continent:
Asia
Country:
Nepal
First ascent:
1962
Also known as:
Jannu
Skip to: Location

Description

Better (but unofficially) known as Jannu, Mount Kumbhakarna is an extremely difficult climb due its complex structure which features very steep gradients, particularly near the summit. It also often sees unstable weather, and it is therefore relatively rarely climbed. It is said that Tenzing (Sherpa) Norgay, one of the first two individuals known to have summited Everest, called it "not a mountain; it is a ferocious giant". 

More on Kumbhakarna: Google Search More Images

Leave a comment

Comments are subject to moderation.