Menu


10% off ALL products on email signup

Kazbek

Overview

Elevation:
5,504m / 18,057ft
Prominence:
2,353m / 7,719ft
Mountain Range:
Caucasus Mountains
Continent:
Asia / Europe
Countries:
Georgia, Russia
First ascent:
1868
Also known as:
Mount Kazbegi
Skip to: Location

Description

Kazbek is a dormant volcano on the border of Russia and Georgia and is park of the Kazbegi Nature Reserve. It's the highest peak in Eastern Georgia, and the third highest peak in all of the country, after Mount Shkara and Janga. Its Georgian name translates to 'Glacier Peak' or 'Freezing Cold Peak'. Georgian folklore has it that Amirani (their version of Prometheus) was chained on the mountain in punishment for having stolen fire from the gods and given it to mortals. 

Leave a comment

Comments are subject to moderation.