Menu


10% off ALL products on email signup

Kawagarbo

Overview

Elevation:
6,740m / 22,112ft
Prominence:
2,232m / 7,322ft
Mountain Range:
Hengduan Mountains
Continent:
Asia
Country:
China
Also known as:
Kawa Garbo, Kawagarpo, Kawagebo Peak, Khawa Karpo
Skip to: Location

Description

Known under many other variations of its name, including Khawa Karpo and Kawagebo Peak, it is the highest mountain within the Chinese province of Yunnan. It is part of (and the highest peak within) the Meili Snow Mountains (Meili Xue Shan), a sub-range within the greater Hengduan Mountains. The peak is one of the most sacred within Tibetan buddhism, said to be the spiritual home of a warrior god of the same name. As a result of this belief, it is visited by many thousand pilgrims each year.

More on Kawagarbo: Google Search More Images

Leave a comment

Comments are subject to moderation.