Menu


10% off ALL products on email signup

Kangtega

Overview

Elevation:
6,782m / 22,250ft
Mountain Range:
Himalayas
Continent:
Asia
Country:
Nepal
First ascent:
1963
Also known as:
The Snow Saddle
Skip to: Location

Description

Kangtega is a majestic peak lying around 10km southwest of Ama Dablam. It is arguably one of the most awe-inspiring peaks in the Himalayas, with a particularly jagged appearance. The mountain is connected via its southwest ridge to Thamserku (6,623m).

More on Kangtega: Google Search More Images

Leave a comment

Comments are subject to moderation.