Menu


10% off ALL products on email signup

Gangkhar Puensum

Overview

Elevation:
7,570m / 24,835ft
Prominence:
2,995m / 9,826ft
Mountain Range:
Himalayas
Continent:
Asia
Country:
Bhutan
First ascent:
Never Officially Climbed
Also known as:
Kangkar Pünzum
Skip to: Location

Description

Gangkhar Puensum is the highest mountain in Bhutan but has never been officially climbed due to a ban on climbing in the region, relating to local spiritual beliefs.
More on Gangkhar Puensum: Google Search More Images

Leave a comment

Comments are subject to moderation.