Menu


10% off ALL products on email signup

Dombay-Ulgen

Overview

Elevation:
4,046m / 13,274ft
Mountain Range:
Caucasus Mountains
Continent:
Asia / Europe
Countries:
Georgia, Russia
First ascent:
1914
Also known as:
Dombai-Ulgen
Skip to: Location

Description

Dombay-Ulgen is the highest peak of the Western Caucasus mountains, lying on the border between Russia and Georgia. It is an intercontinental peak between Europe and Asia, with its name said to translate to "Great Bison". It is often climbed prior to attempting a climb on Ushba, a similarly prized climb in the Caucasus region.

More on Dombay-Ulgen: Google Search More Images

Leave a comment

Comments are subject to moderation.