Menu


10% off ALL products on email signup

Chopicalqui

Overview

Elevation:
6,354m / 20,846ft
Prominence:
919m / 3,015ft
Mountain Range:
Andes
Continent:
South America
Country:
Peru
First ascent:
1932
Also known as:
Chopicallqui
Skip to: Location

Description

Chopicalqui is one of the highest peaks in the Cordillera Blanca range, and considered by some to be the easiest 6,000m peak in the range (along the south-west ridge). It is therefore a popular climb with relatively good rates of summiting, but can be crowded at times.

More on Chopicalqui: Google Search More Images

Leave a comment

Comments are subject to moderation.