Menu


10% off ALL products on email signup

Aiguille Du Dru

Overview

Elevation:
3,754m / 12,316ft
Prominence:
198m / 649ft
Continent:
Europe
Country:
France
First ascent:
1878
Also known as:
Les Drus
Skip to: Location

Description

The Aiguille du Dru, known also as Les Drus, is a summit on the northern side of the Mont Blanc massif, on the west ridge of the Aiguille Verte (4,122m). The closest hut is the Refuge de la Charpoua at 2,841m, less than a kilometre south of the summit. Its highest summit is the Grand Du (or Grande Aiguille du Dru) at 3,754m. Its second-highest summit is the Petit Dru (or Petite Aiguille du Dru) at 3,733m.

More on Aiguille Du Dru: Google Search More Images

Leave a comment

Comments are subject to moderation.